Seashore Mural by Jeremy Gregory, Tyee Marina Tacoma WA

Prominent local Tacoma WA artist Jeremy Gregory of Candyteeth Creative painted this wonderful seashore scene mural on the Tyee Marina main building in July 2018. Bringing his artistic style and creative imagination, Jeremy painted this new mural depicting colors of the sea and capturing the movements of the Puget Sound waters that all Northwest boaters…

MARINE SWAP MEET JUNE 9, 2018

MARINE SWAP MEET is FREE 6/9/18 and open to the public! WELCOME BACK BOATERS! Kick off the 2018 boating season at Tyee Marina’s Annual Marine Swap Meet event from 10 AM to 3 PM on Saturday June 9. The Marine Swap Meet event is held on the shores of Tyee Marina at 5618 Marine View…

Pearl Harbor attack of 1941 had unique consequences

75 YEARS AFTER PEARL HARBOR, ITS TACOMA LEGACY LINGERS By Derrick Nunnally, Tacoma News Tribune “Seventy-five years have proved Franklin D. Roosevelt right: Dec. 7, 1941, still lives in infamy. This week brings anniversary-year remembrances of the global war that followed Japan’s attack on the U.S. Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor and reflections on how…

Boating Destinations South Puget Sound

Load up the cooler, throw on life-vests and discover hidden gems of the South Puget Sound!
Blake Island 47.2425839,-122.5630517
Anderson Island 47.1739562,-122.6798977
Vashon Island 47.3905053,-122.465702
Day Island 47.2429713,-122.561823
Gig Harbor 47.329232,-122.578395
Dead Man’s Island 47.320827,-122.687781

SouthPugetSound